Artistic Staff

Angel Corella
The Ruth & A. Morris Williams, Jr. Artistic Director

Charles Askegard
The Janis & Stephen Goodman Rehearsal Director

Music Staff

Beatrice Jona Affron
Music Director & Conductor
The Louise & Alan Reed Music Director

Luigi Mazzocchi
Concertmaster

Natasha Colkett
Personnel Manager 

Martha Koeneman
Greapentrog Principal Pianist

Moriah Trenk
Company Pianist

J. Robert Loy
Librarian

Rebecca Ostermann
Music Department Assistant

Administrative Staff

Additional contact information can be found on our Contact page or email us at [email protected].

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Shelly Power
The Dr. Carolyn Newsom Executive Director

Brooke Everett
Chief of Staff

ARTISTIC OPERATIONS

Christine Stone Martin
General Manager

Alexis Parente
Company Manager

BUSINESS OPERATIONS

Will Shields
Director of Finance & Business Operations

COMMUNITY EDUCATION & PUBLIC PROGRAMS

Sarah Cooper
Creative Director, Community Education & Public Programs

Jourdan Cooper
General Manager, Curriculum & Community Education

Randy Benedict
Program Manager, In School Partnerships & Public Programs

FACILITIES & RECEPTION

[email protected]

Wayne Dorrell
Head of Facilities & Special Projects
445.544.8419

Alexandra Brendlinger
Manager, Facilities Administration

Bill Halpin
Projects Manager

Reception
[email protected]
Hank Curry
Helen Laoye
Laura Sellers-Alston

HUMAN RESOURCES

Jacqueline Meister
Director of Human Resources

Ja’Quel Carroll
Human Resources Administrator

MARKETING & ADVANCEMENT

[email protected]

David Chambers
Chief Advancement Officer

JP Altizer
Senior Director, Development

Kara Larson
Director of Marketing

Christian Brown
Marketing Consultant

John Whitehead
Director, Special Events & Stewardship

Taylor Kellar
Special Events Coordinator

Emily O’Rourke
Associate Director, Foundations & Government
215.551.7000 ext. 1222

Norman Lawrence
Major Gifts Officer
215.419.5342 ext. 1221

Samantha Jones
Marketing Manager, Community & Advancement Projects & Special Events
445.544.8440

Leslie Gray
Manager, Research & Moves Management

Emily White
Gifts Officer
215.419.5341 ext. 1220

Carnelita Slaughter
Digital Content Manager

John Hyatt
Advancement Coordinator
445.544.8416

Amanda Rossi
Development Operations Coordinator
215.419.5338

Kyndal Harrison
Marketing Coordinator

PRODUCTION

[email protected]

Daniel Wellman
Director of Production

Colette Wellman
Production Stage Manager

Bella DeNapoli
Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Lambui
Production Coordinator

Nick Kolin
Lighting Director

Sasha Anistratova
Associate Lighting Designer

Paul Hewitt
Head Carpenter

Patrick W. Kelly
Assistant Carpenter and Flyman

Uel Bergey
Head Electrician

Paul Myers and Christopher Flynn
Assistant Electricians

Daniel Amadie
Head Property Master 

Thomas McIntyre
Property Assistant 

Jennifer Tierney
Wardrobe Manager

Mark Mariani
Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor & Costumer

Katie McCann, Joy Rampulla, and Elmo Struck
Wardrobe Assistants

SCHOOL OF PHILADELPHIA BALLET

[email protected]

Davit Karapetyan
Director of School of Philadelphia Ballet

Kristina Windom
Principal, School of Philadelphia Ballet

Magge Hoelper
Company Manager, Philadelphia Ballet II
Artistic Coordinator, School of Philadelphia Ballet

Sarah Schultz
Administrative Director, School of Philadelphia Ballet

Kamilah Cobbs
Registrar, School of Philadelphia Ballet

Emily Keleher
Administrative Coordinator, School of Philadelphia Ballet Administration & Residence Program

Cody Noffsinger
School Studio Manager – New Jersey

Jaime Santoro
Children’s Ballet Stager

Laura Bowman Goldstein
Faculty & Digital Content Assistant

Faculty
Valerie Amiss
Alexei Borovik
Gabrielle Byrnes
Alexei Charov
Natalia Charova
Courtney Conigatti
William DeGregory
Charity Eagens
Mikaela Fenton
Michelle Figueiredo
RuthE Freeberg
Magge Hoelper
Zach Kapeluck
Davit Karapetyan
Gillian Lastinger
Amy Novinski
Lourdes Novoa
Kathryn Phipps
Meredith Rainey
Jesse Sani
Madeline Stevenosky
Jennifer Tedesco
Natalie Thibodeaux
Kristina Windom
Olivia Wood
Elba Cena Zarate

Accompanists
Paul Fejko
Marty Gottlieb-Hollis
Victoria Kogan
Michael Lewis
Gabriel Rebolla
Andrew Samlal
Natalia Varlashova

MEDICAL STAFF

Wen Chao, M.D.
Jeremy Close, M.D.
Marc I. Harwood, M.D.
Judith Peterson, M.D.
Medical Consultants

Julie Green, MSPT, OCS
Physical Therapist & Rehab Director

Laura Jenkins
Licensed Massage Therapist

Ensemble Arts Philly Audience Services

  • Single Tickets & General Inquiries: 215.893.1999
    • Mon-Fri 10am-6pm, Sat-Sun 11am-6pm, evening hours when there are performances
  • Audience Services: 215.893.1955
    • Mon-Fri 10am-5pm

Contact Audience Services Online

Matt Cooper
Vice President, Audience Services

Meg Hackney
Director, Ticketing & Audience Services 

Jayson Bucy
Associate Director, Ticketing Operations

Catherine Pappas
Subscription Project Manager

Daniel Ahearn, Jr.
Box Office Manager

Owen Groce
Audience Services Manager

Emily Grove
Training Manager

You may also like:

Meet the Dancers

The dancers of Philadelphia Ballet comprise a talented and unique group of accomplished performers. Our artists come from all walks of life, hailing from regions as far flung as Cuba and Japan to everywhere in between.

Meet the Artistic Staff

Philadelphia Ballet’s artistic staff provides knowledgeable and adept leadership. Each artistic associate brings to the table an impressive list of accomplishments in the field, as well as a level of dedication, determination, and creative vision required to foster and cultivate a world-class organization.