Artistic Staff

Angel Corella
The Ruth & A. Morris Williams, Jr. Artistic Director

Samantha Dunster
The Deborah & Kurt Hilzinger Assistant Artistic Director

 

Charles Askegard
The Janis & Stephen Goodman Rehearsal Director

Eddy Tovar
Director, Philadelphia Ballet II

Music Staff

Beatrice Jona Affron
Music Director & Conductor
The Louise & Alan Reed Music Director

Luigi Mazzocchi
Concertmaster

Anne Peterson
Personnel Manager 

Martha Koeneman
Greapentrog Principal Pianist

Moriah Trenk
Company Pianist

J. Robert Loy
Librarian

Nathan Lofton and Rebecca Ostermann
Music Department Assistants

Administrative Staff

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Shelly Power
The Dr. Carolyn Newsom Executive Director

Brooke Everett
Executive Assistant to the Executive Director | Board Liaison
[email protected]

ARTISTIC OPERATIONS

Christine Stone Martin
General Manager
[email protected]

Alexis Parente
Company Manager
[email protected]

COMMUNITY EDUCATION & PUBLIC PROGRAMS

Sarah Cooper
Creative Director, Community Education & Public Programs
[email protected]

Randy Benedict
Program Manager, In School Partnerships & Public Programs
[email protected]

Brianna Stoltzfus
Program Manager, Out of School Time & Public Programs
[email protected]

Jourdan Cooper
Program & Event Project Manager
[email protected]

FACILITIES & RECEPTION

Wayne Dorrell
Head of Facilities & Special Projects
445.544.8419
[email protected]

Alexandra Brendlinger
Facilities Administrator
[email protected]

Bill Halpin
Projects Manager

Reception
Hank Curry
Lucy Fletcher
Laura Sellers-Alston

HUMAN RESOURCES

Jacque Meister
Director of Human Resources
[email protected]

Ja’Quel Carroll
Human Resources Administrator
[email protected]

MARKETING & ADVANCEMENT

David Chambers
Chief Advancement Officer
[email protected]

Christian Brown
Interim Director of Marketing

Zachary Joseph
Director of Development
445.544.8415
[email protected]

John Whitehead
Director, Special Events & Stewardship
[email protected]

Leslie Gray
Manager, Research & Moves Management
[email protected]

Emily O’Rourke
Associate Director, Foundations & Government
215.551.7000 ext. 1222
[email protected]

Emily White
Gifts Officer
215.419.5341 ext. 1220
[email protected]

Samantha Jones
Marketing Manager, Community & Advancement Projects & Special Events
445.544.8440
[email protected]

John Hyatt
Advancement Coordinator
445.544.8416
[email protected]

Amanda Rossi
Development Operations Coordinator
215.419.5338
[email protected]

Lita Slaughter
Digital Content Coordinator
[email protected]

Cara Frisina
Marketing & Sales Manager
[email protected]

PRODUCTION

Daniel Wellman
Director of Production
[email protected]

Colette Wellman
Production Stage Manager
[email protected] 

Savannah Valigura
Assistant Stage Manager
[email protected] 

Michael Lambui
Production Coordinator
[email protected] 

Nick Kolin
Lighting Director

Sasha Anistratova
Associate Lighting Designer

Paul Hewitt
Head Carpenter

Patrick W. Kelly
Assistant Carpenter and Flyman

Uel Bergey
Master Electrician

Paul Myers and Christopher Flynn
Assistant Electricians

Daniel Amadie
Property Master 

Travis Salomone
Property Assistant 

Wendy Levin
Wardrobe Supervisor
[email protected]

Mark Mariani
Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor & Costumer
[email protected]

Katie McCann, Joy Rampulla, and Elmo Struck
Wardrobe Assistants

SCHOOL OF PHILADELPHIA BALLET

Davit Karapetyan
Director of School of Philadelphia Ballet
[email protected]

Melissa Chasse
Associate Director of School Administration & PBII Company Manager
[email protected]

Adriane Medford
School Registrar
[email protected]

Jessica Kilpatrick
Principal, Lower School & Adult Programs
[email protected]

Andrea Long
Principal, Upper-Middle School Programs
[email protected]

Jaime Santoro
Faculty, Children’s Ballet Stager
[email protected]

Faculty

Alexei Borovik
Alexei Charov
Natalia Charova
Courtney Conigatti
Charity Eagens
Cristina Espaillat
Mikaela Fenton
Laura Bowman Goldstein
Rachel Neitzke
Amy Novinski
Lourdes Novoa
Kathryn Phipps
Meredith Rainey
Jaime Santoro
Natalie Thibodeaux
Natalia Varlashova

Accompanists

Karina Adriano
Victoria Kogan
Erica Morris

MEDICAL STAFF

Wen Chao, M.D.
Jeremy Close, M.D.
Marc I. Harwood, M.D.
Judith Peterson, M.D.
Medical Consultants

Julie Green, MSPT, OCS
Physical Therapist & Rehab Director

Laura Jenkins and Jennifer Williams
Licensed Massage Therapists

TICKET PHILADELPHIA PATRON SERVICES

  • Single Tickets & General Inquiries: 215.893.1999
    • Mon-Fri 10am-6pm, Sat-Sun 11am-6pm, evening hours when there are performances
  • Subscriber Services: 215.893.1955
    • Mon-Fri 10am-5pm

Contact Patron Services Online

Matt Cooper
Vice President of Ticket Philadelphia

Meg Hackney
Director of Patron Services 

Jayson Bucy
Ticketing Operations Senior Manager

Meghan Reed
Patron Services Manager

Catherine Pappas
Project Manager

Brand-I Curtis
Patron Services Assistant Manager

Rachelle Seney
Program and Web Coordinator

You may also like:

Meet the Dancers

The dancers of Philadelphia Ballet comprise a talented and unique group of accomplished performers. Our artists come from all walks of life, hailing from regions as far flung as Cuba and Japan to everywhere in between.

Meet the Artistic Staff

Philadelphia Ballet’s artistic staff provides knowledgeable and adept leadership. Each artistic associate brings to the table an impressive list of accomplishments in the field, as well as a level of dedication, determination, and creative vision required to foster and cultivate a world-class organization.