Artistic Staff

Angel Corella
The Ruth & A. Morris Williams, Jr. Artistic Director

Samantha Dunster
The Deborah & Kurt Hilzinger Assistant Artistic Director

 

Charles Askegard
The Janis & Stephen Goodman Rehearsal Director

Eddy Tovar
Director, Philadelphia Ballet II

Music Staff

Beatrice Jona Affron
Music Director & Conductor
The Louise & Alan Reed Music Director

Luigi Mazzocchi
Concertmaster

Anne Peterson
Personnel Manager 

Martha Koeneman
Greapentrog Principal Pianist

Moriah Trenk
Company Pianist

J. Robert Loy
Librarian

Nathan Lofton and Rebecca Ostermann
Music Department Assistants

Administrative Staff

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Shelly Power
Executive Director

Brooke Everett
Executive Assistant to the Executive Director | Board Liaison
[email protected]

ARTISTIC OPERATIONS

Christine Stone Martin
General Manager
[email protected]

Alexis Parente
Company Manager
[email protected]

COMMUNITY EDUCATION & PUBLIC PROGRAMS

Sarah Cooper
Creative Director, Community Education & Public Programs
[email protected]

Randy Benedict
Program Manager, In School Partnerships
[email protected]

Brianna Stoltzfus
Program Manager, Out of School Time & Public Education 
[email protected]

FACILITIES & RECEPTION

Wayne Dorrell
Head of Facilities & Special Projects
445.544.8419
[email protected]

Bill Halpin
Projects Manager

Reception
Jessica Avery
Hank Curry
Rachael Ward

HUMAN RESOURCES

Jacque Meister
Director of Human Resources
[email protected]

Maya Cheeks
HR Administrator
[email protected]

MARKETING & ADVANCEMENT

David Chambers
Chief Advancement Officer
[email protected]

Christian Brown
Interim Director of Marketing

Zachary Joseph
Associate Director, Development
445.544.8415
[email protected]

Roger Lee
Publicist
[email protected]

John Whitehead
Director, Special Events & Stewardship
[email protected]

Leslie Gray
Manager, Research & Moves Management
[email protected]

Emily O’Rourke
Manager, Foundations & Government Relations
215.551.7000 ext. 1222
[email protected]

Samantha Jones
Annual Fund Coordinator
445.544.8440
[email protected]

John Hyatt
Advancement Operations Coordinator
445.544.8416
[email protected]

Lita Slaughter
Digital Content Coordinator
[email protected]

PRODUCTION

Daniel Wellman
Director of Production
[email protected]

Colette Wellman
Production Stage Manager
[email protected] 

Savannah Valigura
Assistant Stage Manager
[email protected] 

Michael Lambui
Production Coordinator
[email protected] 

Nick Kolin
Lighting Director

Sasha Anistratova
Associate Lighting Designer

Paul Hewitt
Head Carpenter

Patrick W. Kelly
Assistant Carpenter and Flyman

Uel Bergey
Master Electrician

Paul Myers and Christopher Flynn
Assistant Electricians

Daniel Amadie
Property Master 

Travis Salomone
Property Assistant 

Wendy Levin
Wardrobe Supervisor
[email protected]

Julie Watson
Costumer & Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor
[email protected]

Katie McCann and Joy Rampulla
Wardrobe Assistants

SCHOOL OF PHILADELPHIA BALLET

James Payne
School Director
[email protected]

Melissa Chasse
School Administrator & PBII Company Manager
[email protected]

Joanne Smith
School Manager
215.587.6942
[email protected]

Bridget Payne
Principal of Student & Professional Programs
[email protected]

Jaime Santoro
Faculty, Children’s Ballet Stager
[email protected]

Faculty

Valerie Amiss
Alexei Charov
Natalia Charova
Charity Eagens
Cristina Espaillat
Mikaela Fenton
Lourdes Novoa
Jaime Santoro
Anne Marie Smith

Accompanists

Victoria Kogan
Kevin Mucchetti
Jeff Story
Natalia Varlashova

MEDICAL STAFF

Wen Chao, M.D., Nicholas A. DiNubile, M.D., and Marc I. Harwood, M.D.
Orthopedic Consultants

Julie Green, MSPT, OCS
Rehab Consultant

Laura Jenkins and Jennifer Williams
Licensed Massage Therapists

TICKET PHILADELPHIA PATRON SERVICES

  • Single Tickets & General Inquiries: 215.893.1999
    • Mon-Fri 10am-6pm, Sat-Sun 11am-6pm, evening hours when there are performances
  • Subscriber Services: 215.893.1955
    • Mon-Fri 10am-5pm

Matt Cooper
Vice President of Ticket Philadelphia

Meg Hackney
Director of Patron Services 

Jayson Bucy
Ticketing Operations Senior Manager

Dani Rose
Training Manager & Access Services Coordinator 

Catherine Pappas
Project Manager

Brand-I Curtis
Patron Services Supervisor

You may also like:

Meet the Dancers

The dancers of Philadelphia Ballet comprise a talented and unique group of accomplished performers. Our artists come from all walks of life, hailing from regions as far flung as Cuba and Japan to everywhere in between.

Meet the Artistic Staff

Philadelphia Ballet’s artistic staff provides knowledgeable and adept leadership. Each artistic associate brings to the table an impressive list of accomplishments in the field, as well as a level of dedication, determination, and creative vision required to foster and cultivate a world-class organization.